OXFORD INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] proceeding because he or she is or was a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(1) such individual conducted himself or herself in good faith; and (2) such individual reasonably
believed: (A) in the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that such conduct was in the
best interests of the corporation; (B) in all other cases, that such conduct was at least not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding,
that the individual had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful. Subsection (d) of
Section 14-2-851 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code provides that a corporation may not
indemnify a director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation,
except for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined that
the director has met the relevant standard of conduct; or (2) or in connection with any proceeding
with respect to conduct for which he or she was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit
was improperly received by him or her, whether or not involving action in his or her official
capacity. Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to Section 14-2-854, a court shall order a
corporation to indemnify or give an advance for expenses to a director if such court determines the
director is entitled to indemnification under Section 14-2-854 or if it determines that in view of